How to reach us:


From Port of Souda (29 km, 30’ approx.) or Chania (38km, 40’ approx.): Take the National Road Chania-Rethymnon. Follow the directions to Vryses-Sfakia. From Vryses, turn right towards Vafes.
From Rethymnon (33km, 36’ approx.): Take the National Road Rethymnon-Chania. After Georgioupoli, follow the directions to Vryses-Sfakia. From the center of Vryses, turn left to Vafes.

  • Facebook

Patrikό Residence
Vafes - Crete - Greece

emvalsamakis@gmail.com

Tel: +30 2825 051510​

© 2015 Patrikό Residence All Rights Reserved

Design and developing :

PATRIKO RESIDENCE

PRIVACY POLICY - TERMS OF USE

 

Data Controller’s Contact Details

The entity processing your personal data is the Greek company under the name "Evangelia Valsamaki Patriko Traditional Stone Houses" and the business title "PATRIKO Residence", and the main activity of which, is the hospitality of visitors. The offices of our company are located in Vafes 730 07, Chania, Crete, Greece.

For any further information or queries, please contact us via email at emvalsamakis@gmail.com or call us at (+30) 28250 51510. Available all week, from 09.00 to 21.00.

 

You may read the following information re the terms of use of our website and our privacy policy, to clearly understand how we collect, use, protect and process your personal data via our website.

 

 

 

 

 

 

USE & SERVICES AGREEMENT

 

 

Introduction

When using our website, the user agrees to comply with the terms and conditions set forth herein.

 

Change of terms

PATRIKO Residence reserves the right to change or modify the terms of use of https://www.patrikoresidence.gr/. Any modification or update of the Terms of Use, will be posted directly to our website.

 

Personal data

PATRIKO Residence collects personal data that you voluntarily provide to us, via https://www.patrikoresidence.gr/, which may include your full name, email address, IP address, or any other data you choose to include in our Contact Form or send to us at "emvalsamakis@gmail.com".

We only use these data to contact you and answer any request you may have sent as at emvalsamakis@gmail.com through our contact form. Your personal information is only kept in case you have booked a residence of PATRIKO Residence and only from the date of the booking until a week after the final day of your stay and the conclusion of the payment.  

Your personal information is not used for remarketing, such as newsletter, nor for the sending of special offers or prices. Your personal information is exclusively used for the arrangement of a booked residence as mentioned above.

 

Processing

The security of your personal data is a high priority for us. For such, we take technical and organizational data protection measures, in order to prevent loss or misuse by third parties.

We collect and process your personal data via our website https://www.patrikoresidence.gr/ solely for the purposes set forth herein. Therefore, the collection of your personal data is limited by PATRIKO Residence solely to what is necessary to meet your needs, to inform you on any change of services or to satisfy your requests in case you use the Contact Form posted on our website or directly contact us by email to emvalsamakis@gmail.com, providing us your consent.

 

 

Another case of lawfulness is the performance of a contract between us (written or oral). In such circumstances, specific reference is made to our Terms of Use - Privacy Policy.

 

Storage period

We keep your personal data for as long as it is required to perform contracts and prove our legal obligations and rights. Your personal information is only kept in case you have booked a residence of PATRIKO Residence and only from the date of the booking until a week after the final day of your stay and the conclusion of the payment. Your information is not used for remarketing purposes such as newsletter and advertising emails with our prices and offers.

 

Cookies

We use cookies to improve the Site's browsing experience, understand your interaction, and for promotional material related to your browsing options. Please read the following cookie information to understand their installation purpose and other information.

 

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer, phone, or other device, and contains information about your web browsing. Cookies are essential to make browsing easier and to make your browser more user-friendly, in no way can such cause harm to your computer.

 

Why do we use cookies on this Website?

Cookies play a key role in running the Website. The main reason for using cookies is to improve the browsing experience of site users. For example, they are used to store browsing options (language, country, etc.) during logging and for future visits. The information stored by our cookies helps us optimize the site's functionality by counting the volume of traffic and patterns of user behavior, the compatibility of the Site with the user's individual interests, their searches, etc.

 

Why do we not (!) use cookies on this Website?

We do not store sensitive personal information, such as your home address, your passport number, etc. in the cookies we use.

 

Who has access to / analyzes the information stored in cookies?

The information stored in cookies is accessed exclusively by our company, other than those labeled as << third party cookies >>, which are used and managed by partner organizations, to provide services requested by our company in order to improve our services and user experience while browsing the website. The primary services for which <third-party cookies are used> are for obtaining statistical data.

How could you avoid using Cookies in our website?

If you prefer to avoid using cookies on this website, having in mind the above limitations, you can disable the use of cookies in the browser with which you browse and then delete the cookies stored in your browser and related to our site. You retain the option to restrict cookies at any time.

 

How could you disable and prevent the future use of Cookies?

You can restrict, block, and delete cookies anytime by changing your browser settings, following the steps listed below. While the settings are different for each browser, Cookies are usually configured from the << Options >>, << Settings >> or << Tools >> menus. For more information on configuring cookies in your browser, see the Menu << Help >>.

Which Cookies are used in our website and for which purposes?

The following table indicates the cookies, tags and similar implementations used on this site, information about the purposes of each, their duration, and also the cookie manager (our domain or collaborating third parties) of each.

 

 

All Cookies

 

Cookies:

_ga

Purpose:

We use Google Analytics to obtain user access information on the website. This cookie is used by Google to distinguish unique users to measure and improve site performance.

 

Some of the data saved are: number of times a user visits the website, dates of the first and last visit, duration of the visits, the page from where the user accessed the website, the search engine the user used to access the website or the link they clicked on, the place in the world from where the user accesses, etc.

 

The configuration of these cookies is predetermined by the service offered by Google and the information generated by the cookie about the use of your website will be transmitted and stored by Google, Inc (a United States-based company). Therefore we suggest consulting the privacy page of Google Analytics here, to obtain further information on the cookies it uses and how to disable them. Please remember that we are not responsible for the content or the accuracy of third-party websites.

Duration:

Persistent, 2 years

Management:

Third party

---

Cookies:

_gid

Purpose:

We use Google Analytics to obtain user access information on the website. This cookie is used by Google to identify if a user returns within 24 hours of their first view to measure and improve site performance.

Duration:

Session, 1 day

Management:

Third party

---

Cookies:

Exitbee_allowed_campaigns_on_pages_visited

Purpose:

The campaigns that are allowed to load for this visitor, based on their history and campaign settings.

Duration:

Session

Management:

Third party

---

Cookies:

Exitbee_nrPagesVisited

Purpose:

The number of pages a user has visited during the current visit.

Duration:

2 years. Is reset on every new visit

Management:

Third party

---

Cookies:

Exitbee_sessionCampaigns

Purpose:

The campaigns the visitor has viewed today.

Duration:

2 years. Is reset on every new visit.

Management:

Third party

---

Cookies:

Exitbee_source

Purpose:

The referrer of the current visit.

Duration:

2 years. Is reset on every new visit.

Management:

Third party

---

Cookies:

Exitbee_vid

Purpose:

The unique visitor id. Used to identify each visitor.

Duration:

2 years

Management:

Third party

---

Cookies:

Exitbee_visit_id

Purpose:

The current visit id and visit created timestamp. Used to identify unique visits.

Duration:

Session, 2h

Management:

Third party

---

Cookies:

_hjIncludedInSample

Purpose:

We use Hotjar to obtain user access information on the website and audit user experience on our website. This specific session cookie is set to let Hotjar know whether that visitor is included in the sample which is used to generate Heatmaps, Funnels, Recordings, etc.

 

You can learn more about Hotjar Limited (a Malta based company) and how they use cookies under the following link: https://help.hotjar.com/hc/en-us/articles/115011789248-Hotjar-Cookies

Duration:

Persistent, Infinite

Management:

Third Party

---

Cookies:

Cblon

Purpose:

We use cookies in order to improve your browsing experience. For example, we use shopping cart function cookies to deliver appropriate cart functionality while you are browsing and for future visits.

Duration:

Session, 3 days

Management:

Our domain

---

Cookies:

Cbuid

Purpose:

We use cookies in order to improve your browsing experience. For example, we use shopping cart function cookies to deliver appropriate cart functionality while you are browsing and for future visits.

Duration:

Persistent

Management:

Our domain

---

Cookies:

cbuid_meta

Purpose:

We use cookies in order to improve your browsing experience. For example, we use shopping cart function cookies to deliver appropriate cart functionality while you are browsing and for future visits.

Duration:

Session, 6 days

Management:

Our domain

---

Cookies:

fr

Purpose:

We use Facebook Pixel fr cookie to show you advertising on our website or to third-party websites such as Facebook, or to monitor the results of our advertising on our website.

This cookie is used by Facebook and it is used for advertising and contains an encrypted Facebook ID and browser ID.

Duration:

Session, 90 days

Management:

Third Party

---

Cookies:

redux_blast

Purpose:

We use cookies as an essential part of how our website works. The main purpose of our Cookies is to improve your browsing experience.

 

This specific cookie is needed for the visual theme to correctly render the website.

Duration:

Session, 3 days

Management:

Our domain

---

Cookies:

wpgdprc-consent

Purpose:

We use this cookie so that we can respect your preferences on your consent regarding all other cookies and data that is subject to GDPR.

Duration:

Persistent, 1 year

Management:

Our domain

---

Cookies:

__cfduid

Purpose:

Cloudflare is an online service that we use in order to improve the performance, security, and reliability of our website. This cookie is used by Cloudflare to identify trusted web traffic.

 

Learn more about how Cloudflare acts and respects GDPR by following this link https://www.cloudflare.com/gdpr/introduction/

Duration:

Persistent, 1 year

Management:

Third Party

---

 

 

Copyright

Our website https://www.patrikoresidence.gr/ and the Content therein, including, but not limited to, trademarks and attributes of products and / or services of PATRIKO Residence, distinctive title, domain name, software, services offered, names, photographs, images, graphics, texts, audio and / or image files and audiovisual works, data, metadata, databases (hereinafter referred to as the “Content”) is an object of exclusive intellectual and industrial property rights of PATRIKO Residence or our colleagues and are under the protection of the relevant intellectual and industrial property provisions of the Greek and European law and international conventions and treaties. It is expressly forbidden to have this Content altogether or partly processed, transferred, sold, assigned, conceded (with or without consideration), commercially exploited, copied, modified, reproduced, replayed, transmitted, distributed, sold or downloaded by any ways or means by the Users and / or any third party. It is noted that the above actions are described indicatively and not restrictively.

The data subjects that may be displayed in the relevant content have provided to PATRIKO Residence their consent for same.

 

Rights

Depending on the data collected, you are entitled, with a simple statement to PATRIKO Residence at emvalsamakis@gmail.com, to exercise the following rights:

 

Right of access

You have the right to ask PATRIKO Residence for an assurance of whether your personal data is being processed or not and, in this case, you have the right to access your personal data.

 

Right to rectification

You have the right to ask PATRIKO Residence, to correct and/or update any inaccurate personal data that concern you.

 

Right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’)  

You have the right to ask PATRIKO Residence to delete the personal data that concern you. PATRIKO Residence has the obligation to delete such personal data except for the case of financial or legal obligation or direct legal interest for its preservation. 

For technical reasons, the deletion will be completed within a period of time of fifteen (15) days.

 

Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to ask PATRIKO Residence to limit the processing, where:

• The integrity of personal data is questionable.

• Processing is illegal and the data subject is opposed to deleting personal data.

• The Data Controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of processing.

 

Submitting complaints

You have the right to file a complaint about the processing of your personal data by PATRIKO Residence before the Greek Personal Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr).

 

Please note that we may ask you to provide us with verification certificates of your identity before we take any further action on your request.

 

We will take all possible measures to meet your requests and respond within thirty (30) days upon same; only in case that is not possible, we will inform you on the necessary extension of this deadline, without exceeding sixty (60) further days. The exercise of the rights is free of charge, however, it may be charged only in cases of proven misuse, which would entail additional management costs for us.

 

Other privacy issues

 

We do not transfer your data to third parties for direct use or promotional purposes. We do not sell, trade or otherwise transfer to third parties your personal data, except where we have a legal obligation or your consent. This does not include hosting websites partners that help us operate https://www.patrikoresidence.gr/, conduct our business or serve our users and clients, provided that these parties agree to keep this information confidential and comply with the General Data Protection Regulation requirements.

 

 

This Agreement and any term of https://www.patrikoresidence.gr/ established by PATRIKO Residence in this report replace and update any previous terms.

Additional provisions may be published at any point on https://www.patrikoresidence.gr/ and supplement this text, in conjunction with PATRIKO Residence Security Policy.

 

 

Thank you for reading our terms of use and our privacy policy!

We remain at your disposal for any clarifications you may need and always willing to serve your needs in the best way possible.

 

PATRIKO RESIDENCE

Last updated: 02-08-2018